Voluntary Intoxication as a Defense
[…] Accordingly, the prosecutor is not required to prove that the person intended to be intoxicated or impaired by alcohol or drugs while driving, operating or being in physical control of the motor vehicle. If DWI were classified as a specific intent crime, it is unlikely that anyone would ever be prosecuted because nearly 100% of defendants could claim involuntary intoxication as a defense!
The Minnesota Legislature has codified the involuntary intoxication defense at Minn. Stat. § 609.075 which reads:
“An act committed while in a state of voluntary intoxication is not less criminal by reason thereof, but when a particular intent or other state of mind is a necessary element to constitute a particular crime, the fact of intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining such intent or state of mind.”
Minnesota Rules of Criminal Procedure
The Minnesota Rules of Criminal Procedure require that because it is an ‘affirmative defense,’ a voluntary intoxication defense must be disclosed to the prosecutor and the court prior to trial.